Alan MacVey leads a Q & A with Mary-Louis Parker on 11.9.15

Guest Artists & Scholars

Each year we bring professional artists and scholars to Iowa City to work on productions, lead workshops and teach classes. Some are in residence for a few days, others for a full semester. Here is a list of some of those who joined us in recent years.

2016-17

Elissa Adams: Director of New Play Development, Children's Theatre Company (Minneapolis)

Nicole Astell: Talent Manager at Prestige Management Group in NYC

John Baker: Artistic Leadership Fellow at The Lark

Brittainy Barattia: Associate Agent at Gray Talent

Len Berkman: Playwright, Dramaturg, and Anne Hesseltine Hoyt Professor of Theatre, Smith College

Bryan Delaney: Playwright, screenwriter, and dramaturg; ran the New Playwrights Programme at The Abbey Theatre

Wendy Goldberg: Artistic Director, National Playwrights Conference, Eugene O'Neill Theatre Center

Sam Hunter: Playwright; winner of 2014 MacArthur "Genius Grant" Fellowship

Matthew Maguire: Multi-disciplinary theatre artist, OBIE Award winner, co-artistic director of Creation Production Company (NYC)

Elsa Menendez: Writer, director, producer and performer with Tricklock Company; Director of Education at the National Hispanic Cultural Center

Jenni Page-White: Literary Manager at Actors Theatre of Louisville

Q Brothers: Hip hop/rap group in Chicago that has had tremendous success developing hip-hop plays from existing texts, especially Shakespeare

Tommy Schoffler: Actor, Director, and Department Chair at West Virginia Wesleyan College

Meghan Schumacher: Owner/Manager at Schumacher Management, talent management agency in LA

Cori Thomas: Playwright and actress

2015-16

Len Berkman: Playwright, Dramaturg, and Anne Hesseltine Hoyt Professor of Theatre, Smith College

Steven Dietz: Playwright, Playwriting faculty at The University of Texas at Austin

Michelle Greensmith: Actress and aerial silks instructor

Margo Jefferson: Pulitzer Prize-winning essaysit and cultural critic

Jacqueline Lawton: Playwright, dramaturg, and teaching artist

Mary-Louis Parker: Award winning Actress and Author

Q Brothers (Jeffrey Qaiyum & Jackson Doran): Hip hop/rap group in Chicago that has had tremendous success developing hip-hop plays from existing texts, especially Shakespeare

Todd Ristau: Director, Playwrights Lab, Hollins University

Jose Rivera: Obie Award-winning playwright

Adam Rowe: LA Production Designer & Art Director for shows including "Rizzoli & Isles", "House", "Criminal Minds", "Parks and Recreation"

Cori Thomas: Playwright and actress

2014-15

Elissa Adams: Director of New Play Development, Children's Theatre Company (Minneapolis)

Len Berkman: Playwright, Dramaturg, and Anne Hesseltine Hoyt Professor of Theatre, Smith College

Alexis Chamow: Actress & public speaking consultant

Paola Coletto: Italian Mask artist & teacher, Partnership in the Arts

Bryan Delaney: Playwright, screenwriter, and dramaturg; developing new TV drama/comedy for the BBC in London; ran the New Playwrights Programme at The Abbey Theatre

Matteo Destro: Italian mask creator, Partnership in the Arts

Wendy Goldberg: Artistic Director, National Playwrights Conference, Eugene O'Neill Theatre Center

Spencer Griffin: Executive Producer, College Humor

Sherry Kramer: Playwright and teacher, Bennington College, University of Texas-Austin, University of Iowa, and elsewhere

Michelle Hensley: Artistic Director and founder, Ten Thousand Things Theater (Minneapolis)

Matthew Maguire: Multi-disciplinary theatre artist, OBIE Award winner, co-artistic director of Creation Production Company (NYC)

Careena Melia: Actress and Grant Wood Fellow

Kira Obolensky: Mellon Foundation-funded playwright and writer, Ten Thousand Things Theater (Minneapolis)

Lisa Rothe: Director and educator

Cory Rodeheaver: Scenic designer and exhibit designer, Taylor Studios (Illinois)

Sandy Spieler: Artistic Director, In the Heart of the Beast Puppet and Mask Theatre (Minneapolis)

 

2013-14

Adam Belcour: Producing/Casting Director, Goodman Theatre

Rick Cleveland: Emmy-award winning writer and producer

Darrah Cloud: Playwright, Playwriting faculty at Goddard College

Nick Demos: Director, producer, choreographer

Steve Engel: Producer, President, Engel Entertainment

Wendy Goldberg: Artistic Director, National Playwrights Conference, Eugene O'Neill Theatre Center

Sherry Kramer: Playwright and teacher of playwriting, Bennington College, University of Texas-Austin, University of Iowa, and elsewhere

Taesup Lee: International scenic designer

Liz Lerman
Liz Lerman
: Choreographer, performer and writer. Founding Artistic Director, Dance Exchange

Barry Morrow: Screenwriter and producer

Chris Parnell: Comic actor

Courtney Sale: Associate Artistic Director, Indiana Repertory Theatre

Kim Sherman: Composer

 

2012-13

Greg Allen: Founding Director, The Neo-Futurists

Len Berkman: Playwright, Dramaturg, and Anne Hesseltine Hoyt Professor of Theatre, Smith College

Mike Daisey: Monologist, author, actor and raconteur

Steven Epp: Co-Artistic Director of The Moving Company

Wendy Goldberg: Artistic Director, National Playwrights Conference, Eugene O'Neill Theatre Center

David Gothard: Playwright and Artistic Director

Sarah Gubbins: Playwright

Sherry Kramer: Playwright and teacher of playwriting, Bennington College, University of Texas-Austin, University of Iowa, and elsewhere

Sarah Lunnie: Dramaturg, Associate Literary Manager at Playwrights Horizons

Jeff Marx: Composer and lyricist of musicals. He is best known for creating the Broadway musical Avenue Q with collaborator Robert Lopez

Patricia McGourty: Santa Fe-based Costume Designer

Barry Morrow: Screenwriter and producer

Dominique Serrand: Co-Artistic Director of The Moving Company

 

2011-12

Paola Coletto

Paola Coletto
Italian Mask artist & teacher, freelance out of Chicago
Ms. Coletto conducted 4-day intensive workshops in Mask work for MFA and BA students.

Claire Cowperthwaite
Director & Script Supervisor for NBCs “30 Rock”
Script supervisor for numerous films & television

Ms. Cowperthwaite taught 3 day intensive workshop on careers in television and acting for the camera for undergraduates and graduates.

Beth Krynicki
Principal Stage Manager, Washington National Opera
Ms. Krynicki hosted the graduate stage management program during its research trip to Washington, D.C.  Ms. Krynicki conducted a half-day master class in stage managing opera at the Kennedy Center before students shadowed a full performance of Tosca.

Carey Lawless
Production Manager, Ford's Theatre, Washington, DC
Ms. Lawless was a stage management guest artist in residence for a full week after meeting the students and touring Ford's Theatre.  She conducted mock job interviews and discussed her work as production stage manager for the Utah Shakespeare Festival and Milwaukee Rep. Ms. Lawless also presented ARENA RESTAGED EXPERIENCE, an account of her work as production manager while Arena Stage renovated its $135M facility.

Len Berkman
Playwright, Dramaturg, and Anne Hesseltine Hoyt Professor of Theatre, Smith College
Mr. Berkman spent six days in residence in fall, 2011 leading workshops in dramatic structure (using students’ plays in process as the objects of study) and holding individual conferences with playwrights about plays on which they were working.  In both group and individual settings, students benefited first hand from the expertise of one our country’s leading dramaturgs.

Elissa Adams: Director of New Play Development, Children’s Theatre Company (Minneapolis)

Alex Chernow: Director and actor with Pasadena Playhouse and Anteaus Theatre

Ishanee DeVas: Company Manager, Hubbard Street Dance (Chicago)

Rinde Eckert: New York-based writer, librettist, composer, performer; Finalist for Pulitzer Prize in Drama, 2007

Erik Ehn: Playwright, director, and Head of Playwriting, Brown University

Malcolm Ewen: Resident Stage Manager, Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Jenny Friend: Production Stage Manager, Children's Theatre Company (Minneapolis)

Mead Hunter: Former Director of Literary Programs, A.S.K. Theatre Projects (Los Angeles) and Director of Literary Programs, Portland Center Stage; Owner, SuperscriptEditorial Services, LLC

Daniel Alexander Jones: Playwright, director, interdisciplinary theatre artist; Adjunct Professor of Theatre, University of Texas-Austin

Sue Karutz: Freelance Stage Manager, International Tours

James Luna: Native American Installation/Performance Artist

Ed McCarthy: New York-based Lighting Designer

Patricia McGourty: Santa Fe-based Costume Designer

Cheryl Mintz: Production Stage Manager, McCarter Theatre Center, Princeton

Vijay Padaki: Playwright, Director, Actor; Founding Member, Bangalore Little Theatre (India)

Gowri Ramnarayan: Indian playwright, director, translator

Todd Ristau: Director, Playwrights Lab, Hollins University

Sarah Smiley: Resident Stage Manager, PlayMakers Repertory Company (Chapel Hill)

Wole Soyinka: Nigerian playwright and director, Winner of the 1986 Nobel Prize for Literature

Dominic Taylor: Director, playwright, Associate Artistic Director, Penumbra Theatre (Minneapolis); Assistant Professor of Theatre, University of Minnesota

Brett Van Fleet: Company Manager, Feld Entertainment

 

2010-11

Chris Akerlind

Chris Akerlind
Lighting Designer
Mr. Akerlind won a Tony, an Outer Critics Circle, a Drama Desk Award, an Obie for "Sustained Excellence in Lighting Design", as well as numerous nominations for similar honors.  His 2005 Tony Award was for the Broadway production of The Light in the Piazza.  While at Iowa, he designed lights for In the Night (Partnership in the Arts).  He was in residence for 3 weeks.  Outside of production work, he led master classes in lighting design for regional theatre and dance.

Adam Belcoure
Casting Director, Goodman Theatre
Taught one day audition workshop for undergraduates and graduates.

Sheila Callaghan
New York-based playwright and screenwriter; Affiliated Artist, Clubbed Thumb and Member, 13P
During her fall, 2010 residency, Ms. Callaghan work with MFA playwrights for four days on the challenge of making the transition from writing for theatre to writing for the small screen.  Based on her experience as a writer of The United States of Tara, which she undertook after several successful experimental plays, Callaghan shephered MFA playwrights through the process of applying their playwriting skills to the development of a spec script for television.

Luther Goins
Regional Representative, Actors' Equity Association
Mr. Goins visits the University of Iowa every other year to discuss Actors' Equity Association with actors and stage managers who are considering joining the professional union.  He also conducts an information session for stage managers to discuss upcoming changes to union agreements.

Abi Basch: Playwright, director, Core Member of kInDeRdEuTsCh pRoJeKtS, a German/American physical theatre company

Abby Ballain: Executive Director, Iowa Cultural Corridor Alliance

Martha Clarke: Theater director and choreographer noted for her multidisciplinary approach to theatre, dance, and opera

Tanna Frederick: Hollywood Actress, Iowa Alumni

Wendy Goldberg: Artistic Director, National Playwrights Conference, Eugene O'Neill Theatre Center

Sherry Kramer: Playwright and teacher of playwriting, Bennington College, University of Texas-Austin, University of Iowa, and elsewhere

Joy Meads: Literary Manager, Steppenwolf Theatre

OyamO: Playwright, Professor of Playwriting, University of Michigan

Suzan-Lori Parks: Pulitzer-Prize winning playwright

Arthur Solari: New York-based Sound Designer; Music Director at Martha Clarke; Music Director, Dance Program at Hofstra University

Scott Stevens: Head Carpenter, Cirque du Soleil

Kathleen Tolan: New York-based playwright and actress, Professor of Theatre, SUNY-Purchase

Shay Youngblood: New York-based playwright and novelist

 

2009-10

Robert Wilson

Robert Wilson
Internationally renowned director, actor, and performance artist
Mr. Wilson was in residence at the University of Iowa in March, 2010, to direct a workshop production of Dare Clubb's play Light Leaves with students in the graduate acting program.  Wilson's work at Iowa grew out of a workshop exploration of Clubb's experimental play that was held at Wilson's Watermill Institute on Long Island in 2009 and was supported by a major grant from the University of Iowa's Arts and Humanities Initiative.

Ellen Baker: Production Manager, Children's Theatre Company (Minneapolis)

Aadya Bedi: New York & Philadelphia actress nominated for the Barrymore award.

Beth Blickers: Agent at Abrams Artists Agency (New York)

Avery Brooks: Actor, director, jazz musician, opera singer; Professor of Theatre, Mason Gross School of the Arts, Rutgers University

Martha Clarke: Theater director and choreographer noted for her multidisciplinary approach to theatre, dance, and opera

Rich Constabile: Chair, Stage Managers' Association

Nilo Cruz: Pulitzer-Prize winning playwright

Tracy C. Davis: Barber Professor of Performing Arts & Professor of English & Theatre, Northwestern University

Lisa Di Franza: Director, lecturer, Columbia College-Chicago; former Literary Manager and Affiliate Artist, Portland Stage Company (Maine)

Kate Edmunds: California-based Scenic Designer & Artist

Rinde Eckert: New York-based writer, librettist, compose, performer; Finalist for Pulitzer Prize in Drama, 2007

Jenny Friend: Production Stage Manager, Children's Theatre Company (Minneapolis)

Wendy Goldberg: Artistic Director, National Playwrights Conference, Eugene O'Neill Theatre Center

Robin Gray: Production Stage Manager, Sacramento Opera

Mead Hunter: Former Director of Literary Programs, A.S.K. Theatre Projects (Los Angeles) and Director of Literary Programs, Portland Center Stage; Owner, SuperscriptEditorial Services, LLC

John Irving: Novelist, Academy-Award winning screenwriter

Carson Kreitzer: Minneapolis-based playwright

Tony Kushner: Pulitzer-Prize winning playwright, screenwriter, director

Matthew McGuire: Playwright, Director of Theatre, Fordham University; Co-Artistic Director, Creation Theatre Company

Ed McCarthy: New York-based Lighting Designer

Cheryl Mintz: Production Stage Manager, McCarter Theatre Center, Princeton

Megan Monahan: Director of Artistic Programs, The Lark Play Development Center

Tanya Palmer: Playwright, dramaturg, Director of New Play Development, Goodman Theatre (Chicago)

Cathy Parrott: New York-based Costume Designer

Katie Pearl: Director, performer; with playwright Lisa D’Amour, co-creates performances for nontraditional theatre spaces

Janice Paran: New Jersey-based dramaturg; Associate Artist, Sundance Institute Theatre Program; former Literary Manager, McCarter Theatre (Princeton, NY)

Adam Rowe: LA Art Director, Assistant Art Director “Mad Men”

Carl Hancock Rux: Playwright, performer, former Head of the MFA Writing for Performance Program at the California Institute for the Arts (2006–09)

Lisa Schlesinger: Playwright, Professor of Playwriting, Columbia College-Chicago

Sarah Smiley: Resident Stage Manager, PlayMakers Repertory Company, Chapel Hill

Dominic Taylor: Director, playwright, Associate Artistic Director, Penumbra Theatre (Minneapolis); Assistant Professor of Theatre, University of Minnesota